POY RJI | Donald W. Reynolds Journalism Institute

POY77 Winners List

Please review the Winners’ List to make sure we have your name and affiliation as you wish it to appear. We will rely on this Winners' List to engrave the awards. Please send an email to info@poyi.org by Monday, March 16, with any adjustments to the Winners’ List. The website lists the credits as they were submitted upon entry. We are committed to listing complete credits and full affiliations. Also we will make any necessary adjustments in titles or organization branding. Email: info@poyi.org.

We post winners’ galleries from each category during the judging of POY. After the judging is completely finished, we will verify the winning entries and release an official list of winners.

Category Winners
Science and Natural History — Singles
First PlaceAlain Schroeder / Freelance
Second PlaceMaciej Dakowicz / Freelance
Third PlaceCarl de Souza / Agence France-Presse
Award of ExcellenceNacho Doce / Reuters
Award of ExcellenceLotta Härdelin / Dagens Nyheter
Award of ExcellenceSirachai Arunrugstichai / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceAitor Garmendia / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceKate Brooks / Freelance
Science and Natural History – Picture Story
First PlaceAitor Garmendia / Freelance
Second PlaceBrent Stirtonz / Getty Images Reportage
Third PlaceJasper Doest / National Geographic Magazine
Award of ExcellenceKatie Orlinsky / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceRonan Donovan / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceThomas Peschak / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceGabriella Demczuk / Freelance
Award of ExcellencePierpaolo Mittica / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceAmi Vitale / Freelance
General News
First PlaceShawn Yuan / Freelance
Second PlaceIbraheem Mustafa / Reuters
Third PlacePaul Hansen / Dagens Nyheter
Award of ExcellenceNicolas Asfouri / Agence France-Presse
Award of ExcellenceBrendan Smialowski / Agence France-Presse
Award of ExcellenceMichael Robinson Chavez / The Washington Post
Award of ExcellenceRamon Espinosa / Associated Press
Impact 2019–Immigration Status
First PlaceManu Brabo / Associated Press
Second PlaceAndre Liohn / Wall Street Journal
Third PlaceAbraham Pineda-Jacome / Zuma Press
Award of ExcellenceJacob Garcia / Reuters
Award of ExcellenceCarolyn Cole / Los Angeles Times
Spot News
First PlaceRamon Espinosa / Associated Press
Second PlaceTariq Zaidi / Freelance
Third PlaceDieu Nalio Chery / Associated Press
Award of ExcellenceNiclas Hammarström / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceWissam Al-Okili / Reuters
Award of ExcellenceAnas Alkharboutli / Deutsche Presse Agentur
Daily Life
First PlaceMads Nissen / Politiken
Second PlaceJerome Delay / Associated Press
Third PlaceMatthew Abbott / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceTariq Zaidi / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceAnas Alkharboutli / Deutsche Presse Agentur
Award of ExcellenceIan Willms / Panos
Award of ExcellenceYasuyoshi Chiba / Agence France-Presse
Award of ExcellenceJessica Rinaldi / Boston Globe
Portrait
First PlaceMary Gelman / Freelance
Second PlacePaul Hansen / Dagens Nyheter
Third PlaceTsang Kwok Chung / South China Morning Post
Award of ExcellenceTariq Zaidi / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceJohn Wessels / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceAdrian Catu / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceElif Öztürk / Anadolu Agency
Portrait Series
First PlaceTariq Zaidi / Freelance
Second PlaceWei Tan / Freelance
Third PlaceAdam Ferguson / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceMaye-E Wong / Associated Press
Award of ExcellenceValery Melnikov / Sputnik
Award of ExcellenceDitte Valente / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceJosh Estey / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceRodrigo Abd / Associated Press
National/International News Picture Story
First PlaceMichael Robinson Chavez / The Washington Post
Second PlaceEddy Van Wessel / Freelance
Third PlaceJabin Botsford / The Washington Post
Award of ExcellenceRamon Espinosa / Associated Press
Award of ExcellenceLam Yik Fei / for The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceBulent Kilic / Agence France-Presse
Award of ExcellenceSuvra Das / Daily Prothom Alo
Issue Reporting Picture Story
First PlaceManu Brabo / Associated Press
Second PlaceLorenzo Tugnoli / The Washington Post
Third PlaceTariq Zaidi / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceChip Somodevilla / Getty Images
Award of ExcellenceNariman El-Mofty / Associated Press
Award of ExcellenceKirsten Luce / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceRodrigo Abd / Associated Press
Daily Life Picture Story
First PlaceRodrigo Abd / Associated Press
Second PlaceAxelle de Russé / Freelance
Third PlaceChristian Bobst / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceAristide Economopoulos / NJ Advance Media
Award of ExcellenceCarlos Folgoso / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceMads Nissen / Planting Seeds in Peaceful Soil
Award of ExcellenceEduardo Soteras / Agence France-Presse
Local News Picture Story
First PlaceSuvra Das / Daily Prothom Alo
Second PlaceAndras D. Hajdu / Freelance
Third PlaceLaetitia Vancon / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceJake May / The Flint Journal, Mlive.com
Award of ExcellenceJake May / The Flint Journal, Mlive.com
Sports Action
First PlaceBrendan Moran / Sportsfile
Second PlaceJohn McDonnell / The Washington Post
Third PlaceScott Serio / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceJeff Pachoud / Agence France-Presse
Sports Life
First PlaceDavid J. Phillip / Associated Press
Second PlaceWally Skalij / Los Angeles Times
Third PlaceElsa Garrison / Getty Images
Award of ExcellenceKent Nishimura / Los Angeles Times
Award of ExcellenceAdam Glanzman / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceDaniel Vasta / The Herald
Award of ExcellenceOli Scarff / Agence France-Presse
Recreational Sports
First PlaceBilly Weeks / Freelance
Second PlaceJeenah Moon / Freelance
Third PlaceDamir Sagolj / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceMichael Seamans / Morning Sentinel
Award of ExcellenceChase Stevens / Las Vegas Review-Journal
Sports Picture Story
First PlaceLynsey Addario / for The New York Times
Second PlaceMidhat Poturovic / Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty
Third PlaceAdam Dean / For the New York Tiimes
Award of ExcellenceCory Morse / MLive Grand Rapids Press
Award of ExcellenceLauren Decicca / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceHilary Swift / For the New York Times
Award of ExcellenceKim Kyung-Hoon / Reuters
Sports Portrait
First PlaceTom Pennington / Getty Images
Second PlaceAnna Boyiazis / ESPN
Third PlaceLeah Hennel / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceAndres Kudacki / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceGabriella Angotti-Jones / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceAdam Glanzman / Freelance
Award of ExcellenceTaylor Baucom / The Player’s Tribune
Award of ExcellenceTom Pennington / Getty Images
Award of ExcellenceAlon Skuy / Times Media Group
Documentary News Reporting
First PlaceMagnus Wennman and Erik Wiman / Aftonbladet
Second PlaceIlvy Njiokiktjien / Freelance
Third PlaceLeonora LaPeter Anton and John Pendygraft / Tampa Bay Times
Award of ExcellenceEvan Hill, Christiaan Triebert, Malachy Browne, Dmitriy Khavin, Drew Jordan and Whitney Hurst / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceNeil Collier, Yousur Al-Hlou and Jacob LaMendola / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceBarbara Marcolini, Ainara Tiefenthäler and Yuling Chow / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceNatasha Blatsiou and Nikos Pilos / iMEdD
Award of ExcellencePaul Mozur, Jonah M. Kessel and Melissa Chan / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceAlmudena Toral / Univision
Award of ExcellenceBrent McDonald, Paula Moura, Ben Laffin and Emily Rhyne / The New York Times
Documentary Daily Life
First PlaceCora Engelbrecht, Yousur Al-Hlou and Ben Laffin / The New York Times
Second PlaceLarry Buchanan, Aaron Byrd, Alicia DeSantis and Emily Rhyne / The New York Times
Third PlaceJoe Coscarelli, Alexandra Eaton, Will Lloyd, Eden Weingart, Antonio de Luca and Alicia DeSantis / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceKassie Bracken, Matt Richtel and Ora DeKornfeld / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceSean Gallagher, Charlie Phillips, Claudine Spera and Jacqueline Edenbrow / The Guardian
Award of ExcellenceJessica Koscielniak and Duy Linh Tu / McClatchy & Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Award of ExcellenceBill Laitner and Eric Seals / Detroit Free Press
Award of ExcellenceKatie Falkenberg / Freelance
Documentary Journalism
WinnerBen Garvin and Lindsey Seavert / KARE11/Tegna
FinalistEd Ou, Kitra Cahana and Jonathan Ade / NBC Left Field
FinalistNoelle Crombie, Kale Williams, Beth Nakamura and Dave Killen / The Oregonian/OregonLive
FinalistJohnny Harris, Valerie Lapinski and Tom Fox / Vox
FinalistJonah M. Kessel / The New York Times
Online Storytelling: News Reporting
First PlaceEliza Barclay, Umair Irfan, Tristan McConnell, Victor Moriyama, Ardiles Rante and Sarah Waiswa / Vox
Second PlaceRebecca Hersher, Ryan Kellman, Catherine Laidlaw, Patricia Cole, Thomas Wilburn, Daniel Wood, Alyson Hurt, Connie Hanzhang Jin, Constance Miller, Gisele Grayson / NPR
Third PlaceEmily Kassie, Tom Meagher, Julia Preston, Susan Chira, Bill Keller, Alex Ivany, Katia Vannoy, Margaret Cheatham Williams, Bryan Gentry, Quinn Gunderson, Seffy Hirsch, Jih-e Peng, Kenny Suleimanagich, Wrangel Lubin, Andrew Calderon, Alejandra Rivera Flaviá, Ari Balouzian, Mary Nittolo, Eric Schutzbank, John Holmes, Victor DeRespinis and Jackie Garbuio / The Marshall Project and The Guardian
Award of ExcellenceKevin Fagan, Kurtis Alexander, Erin Allday, Nanette Asimov, J.K. Dineen, Dominic Fracassa, Matthias Gafni, Joe Garofoli, Justin Phillips, Sarah Ravani, Tatiana Sanchez, Evan Sernoffsky, Rachel Swan, Otis Taylor, Trisha Thadani, Jill Tucker, Sam Whiting, Demian Bulwa, Geoff Link, Warren Pederson, Emily Fancher, Todd Trumbull, John Blanchard, Daymond Gascon, Nicole Frugé, Guy Wathen, Lacy Atkins, Noah Berger, Paul Chinn, Jessica Christian, Preston Gannaway, Carlos Avila Gonzalez, Liz Hafalia, Yalonda M. James, Stephen Lam, Gabrielle Lurie, Santiago Mejia, Josie Norris, Amy Osborne, Nick Otto, Scott Strazzante, Lea Suzuki, Manjula Varghese, King Kaufman, Libby Coleman, Danielle Mollette-Parks, Brittany Schell, Audrey DeBruine, Erica Yee, Evan Wagstaff, Michael Gray, Tim O'Rourke and Audrey Cooper / San Francisco Chronicle
Award of ExcellenceThomas Kaplan, Tamir Kalifa and Eden Weingart / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceChris Serres, Glenn Howatt, Richard Tsong-Taataril / Minneapolis StarTribune
Award of ExcellenceVictor Moriyama and Matt Sandy / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceAlexander Burns, Sydney Ember, Jonah M. Kessel, Haeyoun Park, Jonah M. Kessel, Larry Buchanan, Alastair Coote, Rebecca Lieberman, Umi Syam, Yousur Al-hlou, Tony Cenicola, Michael Cordero, KC McGinnis, Edythe McNamee, Julio Quintana, Emily Rhyne, Abe Sater, Joshua Thomas, Ainara Tiefenthäler, Tony Cenicola, Tanner Curtis, Todd Heisler, Meg Felling, Shane O'Neill, Alexandra Eaton, Dave Horn, Robin Lindsay, Will Lloyd, Ainara Tiefenthäler, Aaron Byrd, Amanda Cordero, Michael Cordero, Dave DeCristo, Alex Garces, Abe Sater and Jessica White / The New York Times
Online Storytelling: Daily Life
First PlaceSandra E. Garcia, Jeffrey Furticella, Rebecca Lieberman, Mark Abramson, José A. Alvarado Jr., Gabriella Angotti-Jones, Laylah Amatullah Barrayn, Gabriela Bhaskar, Sarah Blesener, Oscar Durand, Kholood Eid, Demetrius Freeman, Todd Heisler, Elizabeth D. Herman, Mary Inhea Kang, Kirsten Luce, Jonah Markowitz, Brittainy Newman, Desiree Rios, Stephen Speranza, Hilary Swift, John Taggart and An Rong Xu / The New York Times
Second PlaceTyrone Turner, Alana Wise, Emily Alfin Johson and A.C. Valdez / WAMU
Third PlaceDavid Guttenfelder, Sadie Quarrier, CY Park, Hannah Tak,Trish Dorsey, Bethany Powell and Sarah Leen / National Geographic
Award of ExcellenceMichael Kimmelman, Alicia DeSantis, Mika Gröndahl, Christy Harmon, Sia Michel, Yuliya Parshina-Kottas, Karthik Patanjali, Emily Rhyne, Graham Roberts, Matt Ruby, Josephine Sedgwick, Rumsey Taylor and Jeremy White / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceAaron Reiss, Emily Rhyne, Todd Heisler, Raillan Brooks, Alicia DeSantis, Gabriel Gianordoli, Jolie Ruben and Josephine Sedgwick / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceAmmy La Gorce, Sam Cannon, Jeffrey Furticella, Meghan Louttit and Josh Williams / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceJacob Moscovitch, Raillan Brooks, Alicia DeSantis, Gabriel Gianordoli, Jolie Ruben and Josephine Sedgwick / The New York Times
Award of ExcellenceElizabeth D. Herman, Celeste Sloman, Beth Flynn, Marisa Schwartz Taylor, Rumsey Taylor and Josh Williams. Special thanks to Justin T. Gellerson, Mike Nelson and Graham Starr / The New York Times
Online Storytelling Project of the Year
WinnerNoelle Crombie, Kale Williams, Beth Nakamura, Dave Killen, Margaret Haberman, Mark Friesen and Teresa Mahoney / The Oregonian/OregonLive
FinalistJessica Koscielniak / Fort Worth Star-Telegram and McClatchy Studios
FinalistCraig Whitlock, Julie Vitkovskaya and Nick Kirkpatrick / The Washington Post
FinalistJIlvy Njiokiktjien / Freelance
FinalistAlex Kotlowitz, Maggie Bowman, Stacy Robinson, Carroll Bogert, Gordon Quinn, Betsy Steinberg, Risé Sanders-Weir, Illinois Humanities, Kim Bellware, Brendan Brown, Ingrid Roettgen, Melissa Sterne, Kathleen Chee, Matt Taylor, Seth Bomse, Oral Berat User, Scott Morgan, Edwin Diaz, Brendan Hubbard, Martin Stebbing, Resita Cox, Alexandra Epstein, Mago Torres, Pat Nabong, McKinleigh Lair, Mitch Dietz, Ingrid Roettgen, Edwin Perez Osuna, Sara Kragnessi, Matt Taylor, Drew Weir, Peter Jaszi, Robert Labate, Ruth Baldwin, Jenny Carchman, Tatiana Craine, Alex Tatusian, Katie Park and Gabriel Isman / The Marshall Project
Newspaper Picture Editing
First PlaceJeffrey Furticella / The New York Times
Second PlacePicture editing: Becky Lebowitz Hanger / The New York Times
Reporting: Lynsey Addario and Andrew Keh / The New York Times
Third PlacePicture editing: Karly Domb Sadof / The Washington Post
Reporting: Ricky Carioti and Annie Gowen / The Washington Post
Award of ExcellencePicture editing: Nick Kirkpatrick / The Washington Post
Design and development: Jake Crump, Armand Emamdjomeh and Matt Callahan
Stories: Craig Whitlock
Editing: David Fallis and Jeff Leen
Graphics: Laris Karklis and Leslie Shapiro
Copy editing: J.J. Evans
Video: Joyce Lee
Senior video production: Tom LeGro
Audio editing: Ted Muldoon
Digital operations: María Sánchez Díez
Audience engagement: Kanyakrit Vongkiatkajorn and Ric Sanchez
Project management: Julie Vitkovskaya.
Award of ExcellencePicture editing: Jeffrey Furticella / The New York Times
Reporting: Nikita Stewart and Ryan Christopher Jones / The New York Times
Award of ExcellencePicture editing: Bill Greene / The Boston Globe
Reporting: Erin Clark and Zoe Greenberg / The Boston Globe
Award of ExcellencePicture editing: Thomas Borberg / Politiken
Reporting: Ilvy Njiokiktjien / Politiken
Magazine Picture Editing
First PlacePicture editing: Dudley M. Brooks / The Washington Post Magazine
Photos: Jahi Chikwendiu, Andre Chung, Marvin Joseph, Marvi Lacar, Delphine Diallo, Jana Curcio, Carlos Javier Ortiz, Marc Baptiste and Sheila Pree Bright
Styling: Alexander Garcia
Design: Christian Font and Michael Johnson
Second PlacePicture editing: Kathy Moran / National Geographic Magazine
Photos: Kirsten Luce
Third PlacePicture editing: Todd James / National Geographic Magazine
Photos: Charlie Hamilton James
Award of ExcellencePicture editing: Kathy Moran / National Geographic Magazine
Photos: Brent Stirton
Award of ExcellencePicture editing: Kathy Ryan / The New York Times Magazine
Award of ExcellencePicture editing: Bill Greene / The Boston Globe
Reporting: Erin Clark and Zoe Greenberg / The Boston Globe
Award of ExcellencePicture editing: Todd James / National Geographic Magazine
Photos: Spencer Lowell
Visual Editor of the Year
WinnerJeffrey Furticella / The New York Times
FinalistKathy Moran / National Geographic Magazine
FinalistDeb Pastner / Star Tribune
FinalistSadie Quarrier / National Geographic Magazine
FinalistJolie Ruben / The New York Times
FinalistKarly Domb Sadof / The Washington Post
FinalistTodd James / National Geographic Magazine
Photographer of the Year, International
WinnerMichael Robinson Chavez / The Washington Post
FinalistRicky Carioti / The Washington Post
FinalistRodrigo Abd / Associated Press
Photographer of the Year, Local
WinnerAlon Skuy / Times Media Group
Sports Photographer of the Year
WinnerSteph Chambers / Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
FinalistDonald Miralle / Freelance
FinalistWally Skalij / Los Angeles Times
FinalistNhat Meyer / San Jose Mercury News
FinalistAdam Pretty / Getty Images
Documentary Storyteller of the Year
WinnerEmily Rhyne / The New York Times
FinalistJonah M. Kessel / The New York Times
FinalistYousur Al-Hlou / The New York Times
Environmental Vision Award
WinnerChris Donovan / Freelance
FinalistPierpaolo Mittica / Freelance
FinalistKatie Orlinsky / Freelance
FinalistMilan Radisics / Freelance
FinalistLuca Locatelli / Freelance
FinalistRoger Turesson / Dagens Nyheter
FinalistAaron Vincent Elkaim / Freelance
Community Awareness Award
WinnerIvan Kashinsky / Freelance
FinalistRicky Carioti / The Washington Post
FinalistRJ Sangosti / The Denver Post
FinalistGiovanni Capriotti / Freelance
FinalistCory Morse / MLive Grand Rapids Press
FinalistHossein Kazemi Hasan Abadi / Freelance
World Understanding Award
WinnerTommaso Protti / for Fondation Carmignac
FinalistMary Calvert / Freelance
FinalistFelipe Dana / Associated Press
FinalistFarshid Tighehsaz / Freelance
FinalistSeamus Murphy / Freelance
Photography Book of the Year
WinnerInternal Notebook by Miki Hasegawa, published by Ceiba Editions
FinalistAttention Servicemember by Ben Brody, published by Red Hook Editions
FinalistMechanizm by Mariusz Forecki, published by PIX.HOUSE
FinalistLa paloma y la ley by Lisette Poole, published by Red Hook Editions
Angus McDougall Excellence in Editing Award
WinnerMaryAnne Golon / The Washington Post
FinalistMeaghan Looram / The New York Times
FinalistStaff / National Geographic Magazine
RJI
MU